Tuesday, January 27, 2009

Starting the conversion

So here's the general idea for the bike, after some photoshopping.
This is looking pretty good in my opinion. I'm wanting to try for the pinstripe look in the wheels and the tank and gauges.

The straight pipe will hopefully only be that long I hope.

Next thing will be to figure out the handle bars, rocker cover, and the headlight.

The rocker cover/right side cover I'm think to tie the bike together to black mat that and pin stripe the ridges in it...might be too much pin stripe.

Gotta think up some design for the tank...I wanna keep it simple.

Sunday, January 25, 2009

So I've had inspiration for the 1978 Goldwing GL1000.
Here is the current state...minus the exhaust system and the carb block. Had to fix a leaky coolant return system and some oil leaks.

Now I'm not a old guy who wants to lounge down the highway and therefore I require something a little more sportier and well hell, lighter.

To the lighter end I've decided to search for some straight pipes. This should save me I'm hoping 20 lbs total. I haven't decided if I'll go with Jardine straight slash down style. Or fab up some straight pipes and go with a non-chrome, flat black paint.

The next thing is that damn seat. It seriously weighs 30 lbs or so.
I guess that's what I get for having a two person seat with the comfort of a lazy boy. Well needless to say that's gone.

The end goal is a hopefully 100 lbs lighter goldwing...with that kinda power behind it, the stock shocks and forks should be able to provide a little sportier feel.

Oh and that huge chrome rear fender is probably going to go.
I'm thinking cafe racer with an emphasis on light + power.

Paint will happen eventually, but that'll be once I have a clearer picture of how everything is going to come together.

Monday, January 19, 2009

Generic rebuild blog for various old bikes or anything I find interesting.
Could be MAV's, embedded electronics, GPS, paint issues, welding, metal fab.

A gear head who happens to be a computer engineer/research scientist...
don't expect too many pictures of the current bikes, it's way cold and uncovering the 78 goldwing, or the 83 cb650 just for pics isn't happening.

Hopefully this weekend will warm up and then some pictures will be up.
Some details on the goldwing mods/cleanups I'll be doing as well later.